Legal notices

SITE PUBLISHER

Publisher’s company nameYES WE HACK
Legal form Société par actions simplifiée (simplified joint-stock company)
RCS (business registration) number814 037 214 PARIS
Share capital45,262.84 euros
Head office14 rue Charles V – 75004 Paris – France
Individual tax identification numberFR78 814 037 214
E-mail addressabuse@yeswehack.com
Phone number+33 (0) 186958418
Legal representativeGuillaume Vassault-Houlière
Site hosting companyOVH 2 rue Kellermann – 59100 Roubaix – France
Responsible editorGuillaume Vassault-Houlière
CreditsYes We Hack

TERMS OF USE

YesWeHack operates the YesWeHack DOJO available at: https://dojo-yeswehack.com/ (the "Site") enabling any individual registering on the Site (the “User”) to train and learn the basics of ethical hacking by manipulating code to understand the impacts in real time based on challenges. The Site can also be used to rebuild complex exploitation scenarios from scratch and share them with the security researcher community.

Please note that to take part in some challenges (e.g., the Challenge of the month), Users must have an account on the YesWeHack platform available at: https://yeswehack.com/auth/register.

These Terms of Use provide a legal framework for the provision, use of and access to the Site and its features by any User.

1. DEFINITIONS

Capitalized terms in these Terms of Use shall have the following meaning, whether used in the singular or plural form:

Cookie(s): a set of data that can be transmitted to User’s and/or visitor’s browser by the Site connected to by the latter. The web browser stores it for a certain period, depending on the nature of the cookie, and returns it to the web server each time a User and/or visitor connects to the Site again. Cookies serve among other things to memorize an identifier that tracks User’s and/or visitor’s browsing for statistical purposes.

Personal Data: in accordance with Article 4 of the General Data Protection Regulation of 27 April 2016 (GDPR), personal data is any information concerning an identified natural person or one that can be identified directly or indirectly by an identification number or particulars specific to the said person. To determine where a person is identifiable, one should consider all the means at the disposal of the data controller or anyone else for identifying the said person.

Intellectual Property Rights or IPRs: all the intellectual property rights, including but not limited to copyright, software rights, computer program rights, database rights, patent rights, invention rights, trademark rights, distinctive marks, commercial names, design rights, semiconductor topography rights, trade secrets and know-how, domain names, and all other intellectual property rights, whether registered or not, including all filings (or the right to file with any competent national or foreign office), renewals or extensions of such rights and all similar or equivalent rights or forms of protection existing or to be created anywhere in the world.

Hyperlink(s): an element added to the content of a web page that when clicked accesses other content either on the same site (internal) or a third-party site (external).

2. REGISTERING PROCESS

The User must create an account – with a username and password – which is not associated with any email address. The User shall make sure to remember its username and password as there is no way to recover them if lost.

The login/password combination is strictly personal and confidential, it shall be kept secret, and not be communicated to third parties in any form whatsoever. Any use of the Site is made under the Users’ full and complete responsibility and the actions carried out on their account are deemed to be their own actions. YesWeHack reserves the right to suspend Users' access to their account in case of proven or suspected compromise of their means of authentication.

3. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

YesWeHack does and will retain all proprietary and IPRs, title, and interest in and to the Site and the Materials. For the purpose of this Article, “Material” includes any materials made available to Users by YesWeHack (including but not limited to any distinctive signs, namely trademarks, corporate and other names, trade names, brand and domain names, all accessible information, texts, photos, images, sounds, data, databases as well as the underlying software and other technology).

The User may not under any circumstances store, reproduce, represent, modify, transmit, publish or adapt on any medium or by any means whatsoever, or use in any way whatsoever, the Site and/or the Materials for any derivative use from the original purpose, without the prior written consent of YesWeHack. Each User shall respect all mentions relating to the Intellectual Property Rights appearing on the Site and/or the Materials and shall not alter, delete, modify, or otherwise infringe them.

4. USERS’ OBLIGATIONS

Users shall not make any improper or derivative use of the Site regarding its purpose as set out in these Terms of Use. Any improper use of the Site by a User will not be tolerated by YesWeHack.

Users are solely responsible for their technical means to access the Site and to use them in an appropriate manner, notably in terms of computer and electronic communications. In no circumstance Users shall, without limitation, attempt to bypass the security and protective technical systems, to disrupt or incapacitate the functioning of the Site, to access or attempts to access the Site’s source code using decompiling or reverse engineering techniques or any other means whatsoever, to disclose restricted parts of the Site or their content at the disposal of third parties, to imbed any false, incomplete or inaccurate information, virus, Trojan Horse, worm, time bomb or any other program designed to cause damage, have a detrimental effect, intercept or counter any system, data (including Personal Data). For the avoidance of doubt, when taking part in challenges, any actions carried out in the dedicated challenge environments shall not be considered as improper use of the Site.

To the extent possible, when they become aware of wrongdoing, misconduct, fraudulent or unlawful use of the Site, Users shall endeavor to inform YesWeHack forthwith, by any means as soon as they become aware.

Users shall not attempt to modify headers or manipulate pages of the Site so as to conceal, misappropriate or modify it. Users are also prohibited to create any work or site deriving in full or in part from this Site, or to resell or redistribute YesWeHack’s data.

5. DISCLAIMER

The Site is provided on an "as is" basis without any warranty of any kind, either express or implied, as to its quality, performance, functionality, or availability or as to the accuracy, completeness, or precision of its content. Each User acknowledges that it knows and understands the Internet and its limitations and, in particular, its functional characteristics and technical performance, the risks of interruption, the response times for consulting, querying or transferring information or the risks inherent in any transfer of data. YesWeHack may interrupt all or part of the access to the Site or features thereof for legitimate purposes such as maintenance, upgrades, technical or legal matters. Users acknowledge YesWeHack shall under no circumstance be liable for (i) use or misuse of the Site and its contents by any User, (ii) non-performance, failure, malfunction, or unavailability of the Site, (iii) incidents due to the use of Internet (e.g. loss of connectivity…) and (iv) any damage to or alteration of Users’ equipment, including but not limited to computer equipment, mobile devices or cellular phones.

6. HYPERLINKS / NON-COMMERCIAL LINKS

The Site may contain Hyperlinks redirecting to third parties’ websites or external sources over which YesWeHack has no control. Any collection and transmission of Personal Data, installation of Cookies or any other processes intended for the same purposes and carried out by the said sites are third parties’ responsibility and, therefore, Users acknowledge that YesWeHack cannot be held liable regarding the provision of such external resources and/or contents.

If you are interested in the creation of Hyperlinks to any page or document of the Site, you may do so provided that the creation of such links are not for commercial or advertising purposes and that YesWeHack has expressly agreed to the creation of such a link.

YesWeHack reserves the right to remove at any time a Hyperlink pointing to its Site where such redirection does not comply with YesWeHack’s editorial policy.

7. PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

YesWeHack collects and processes Users’ username and password in its capacity as data controller for accessing to the Sites’ features. This processing is necessary for the performance of the agreement between the User and YesWeHack (i.e., these Terms of Use). Personal Data are retained for up to three (3) years following the last login to the account and are then deleted.

Although the Site is not intended to process other Personal Data, depending on the manner in which the User uses the Site, YesWeHack may collect and process other Personal Data. For instance, YesWeHack will process any Personal Data the User includes in free-text areas (e.g., when creating a challenge, YesWeHack may process Personal Data the User provides in the Title, Flag, Description, Hints, and/or Solution areas).

When you submit reports on the DOJO program at https://yeswehack.com/programs/dojo, the Platform Privacy Policy available at https://yeswehack.com/auth/login shall apply.

You have a right of access, rectification, objection, erasure, restriction of processing activities and, where this right applies, a right to withdraw your consent. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes). You can exercise these rights by e-mail at privacy@yeswehack.com, specifying the right you wish to exercise and attaching proof of your identity (if necessary) or a power of attorney if you are being represented. For more information, you can consult our Privacy Policy at https://www.yeswehack.com/ page/privacy-policy.

8. COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKERS

The Site uses a generic Matomo tracker operated in Do Not Track mode with a configuration that complies with the regulations on the protection of personal data and the recommendations of the French Data Protection Authority (CNIL – Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés). The data collected by the Matomo tracker enables only anonymous, generic statistics on the Site’s usage, and does not allow to re-identify individuals. That data is neither used to enrich other analytics datasets nor provides for a technical means to track the user’s behavior on other websites. Prior consent to the deposit of Matomo tracker is therefore not required.

9. ADMISSIBLE EVIDENCE

Users acknowledge and agree that the information systems of YesWeHack will be the sole evidence in case of dispute arising out of or in connection with these Terms of Use. The information systems of YesWeHack, in reasonable conditions of security and reliability, are considered as proof of the relations and communications between Users and YesWeHack.

YesWeHack shall be entitled to rely, except in the case of manifest error, on programs, data, files, records, operations, and other materials of an electronic nature or in an electronic format or medium, established, received or stored directly or indirectly by YesWeHack. The materials considered thus constitute evidence and if they are produced as means of proof by YesWeHack in any contentious or pre-litigious procedure, they will be admissible, valid, and opposable between the parties in the same way, under the same conditions and with the same probative force as any document which would be established, received or preserved in writing.

10. GOVERNING LAW – DISPUTE RESOLUTION

These Terms of Use are governed by French law. YesWeHack and Users shall endeavor to settle amicably any dispute that may arise between them. Any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms of Use or their subject matter or formation (including any non-contractual dispute or claim) shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the competent courts of Paris, and the parties hereby irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of those courts for these purposes.

11. UPDATING OF THESE TERMS OF USE

These Terms of Use may be updated periodically and without notice. Any changes will be effective immediately upon posting of the new version of the Terms of Use at https://dojo-yeswehack.com/. However, your use of the Site and its services will be framed by the terms and conditions of the version in effect at the time you visit the Site.

PRIVACY POLICY